Did you know that your version of Internet Explorer is out of date?
To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend downloading one of the browsers below.

Internet Explorer 10, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.

Donate Volunteer

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The Black Coalition for AIDS Prevention (Black CAP) does not assume and is not responsible for any liability for the operation and content of websites linked from the Black CAP’s website, created by organizations outside Black CAP or for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked web sites. Any comments or inquiries regarding the linked web sites are to be directed to the particular organization for which the particular web site is being operated.

Privacy Policy Statement

The following policy provides information about how Black CAP collects uses and safeguards any personal information. This policy may change from time to time. Please re-read this policy periodically.

Personal Information Protection Policy

Black CAP is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our employees, clients, members, volunteers, donors and other service users. Black CAP manages your personal information in accordance with Ontario’s Personal Information Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Black CAP and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client or member on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, HIV status, sexual orientation, marital or family status, opinions or beliefs, as well as, facts about or related to, the individual. Exceptions exclude: business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Deliver related client services
  • Enroll a client in a program
  • Send out association membership information
  • Information required by our funders and other regulatory bodies

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients in person, over the phone or through email correspondence. We may also collect your information from other persons with your consent.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

What information do we provide for volunteer references?

In some cases we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for our volunteers. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we may normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was a volunteer, including the position, and date range of the volunteering
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the  volunteer’s ability to perform job duties and success in the  volunteer relationship

How do we safeguard personal information?

Black CAP strives to ensure that personal information gathered is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request or in person for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the level of sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. Safety precautions include:

  • We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and deleting electronic records
  • We use passwords protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information that we receive when an event or service is requested and/ or paid for online

Update of Privacy Policies

Black CAP regularly reviews and updates our privacy practices and policies. Please check Black CAP’s website, and all other places where our privacy policy is posted, on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Black CAP, or complaints relating to Black CAP’s privacy policy, please contact the Executive Director on at (416) 977-9955 ext. 227 or email s.ryan@black-cap.com.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Accuracy of Content

Black CAP’s website is provided as a public service and offered to help share our knowledge in HIV and sexually transited infection (STI) prevention, support treatment and related HIV research findings. Although we endeavor to ensure that this information is up to date and accurate as possible, errors may occasionally occur as information changes. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the total accuracy of the information.

For your convenience, Black CAP provides links to other progressive like-minded sites, but is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of the websites to which the Black CAP offers links.